British Top-Band DF Association

Home
Contacts
Programme
Results Archive
Competitions
News Archive
Construction
Photo Archive
DF Stories
Site Map
Links

2018 Programme of Events

National Events (Provisional)

Date Event Organiser/Region Details Results Pictures
22 Apr Qualifier No.1 Mid-Thames Yes Yes Yes
13 May Qualifier No.2 Surrey/Sussex Yes Yes Yes
03 Jun Qualifier No.3 Torbay Yes Yes x
24 Jun Qualifier No.4 Stratford Yes x x
08 Jul Qualifier No.5 Stoke on Trent x x x
29 Jul Qualifier No.6 Northampton x x x
12 Aug Qualifier No.7 Mid-Thames x x x
02 Sep Qualifier No.8 Weston super Mare x x x
23 Sep National Final Essex x x x

Click here to see the list of those who have qualified for the final and here to see the status of the Rose Bowl competition.

Click to see lists of previous winners of the National Final and the Rose Bowl.


Mid-Thames Events

Date Event Start Organiser (provisional) Results Pictures
21 Mar Gage-Tyler Cup round 1 Maidenhead Thicket Alan Simmons Yes x
06 Apr Collier Cup round 1 Cowleaze Wood Steve Stone Yes x
18 Apr Gage-Tyler Cup round 2 Maidenhead Thicket Mark Coventry Yes x
22 Apr Geoff Peck Memorial Trophy/ Qualifier No.1 TBD John Mullins x x
04 May Collier Cup round 2 Cowleaze Wood Min Standen Yes x
16 May Gage-Tyler Cup round 3 Maidenhead Thicket John Mullins Yes Yes
01 Jun Collier Cup round 3 Cowleaze Wood Peter Lisle Yes x
20 Jun Gage-Tyler Cup round 4 Maidenhead Thicket Graham Phillips x x
06 Jul Collier Cup round 4 Cowleaze Wood Brian Bristow x x
18 Jul Gage-Tyler Cup round 5 Maidenhead Thicket John Mullins x x
03 Aug Collier Cup round 5 Cowleaze Wood Doreen Pechey x x
15 Aug Gage-Tyler Cup round 6 Maidenhead Thicket Justin Snow x x
07 Sep Collier Cup round 6 Cowleaze Wood Geoffrey Foster x x
19 Sep Gage-Tyler Cup round 7 Maidenhead Thicket David Ryan x x
05 Oct Collier Cup round 7 Cowleaze Wood Roger Shepherd x x
27 Oct Eric Mollart Memorial Trophy TBD - x x

Collier Cup events start at Cowleaze Wood (NGR SU 727958)
Gage-Tyler events start at Maidenhead Thicket (NGR SU 854815)
First transmission is at 7:30 pm for both series

Click on the name to see the current status of the Gage-Tyler Cup, the Collier Cup and the Bill North Trophy.
Previous winners of these three trophies are shown here.

Here's a list of the winners of the Eric Mollart Memorial Trophy and those of the Geoff Peck Memorial Trophy.

Chelmsford/Colchester Events

Chelmsford and Colchester radio clubs run a series of joint events through the year. Details of these are given on Roy Emeny's website.

Manchester Events

Events are run in the Manchester area; the details are on a Facebook page here.

The website of the South Manchester radio club has some DF archive material here.