2007 Programme of Events
National Events
Date |
Event |
Organiser |
Details |
Results |
Pictures |
22 Apr |
Qualifier No.1 |
Coventry |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
13 May |
Qualifier No.2 |
Northampton |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
03 Jun |
Qualifier No.3 |
Colchester/Chelmsford |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
24 Jun |
Qualifier No.4 |
Mid-Thames |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
15 Jul |
Qualifier No.5 |
Manchester |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
12 Aug |
Qualifier No.6 |
Salisbury |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
02 Sep |
Qualifier No.7 |
Weston super Mare |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
16 Sep |
Qualifier No.8 |
Banbury |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
30 Sep |
National Final |
Dartford |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
Click here to see the list of those who have qualified for the final and here to see the status of the Rose Bowl competition.
Click to see lists of previous winners of the National Final and the Rose Bowl.
Mid-Thames Events
Date |
Event |
Start |
Organiser (provisional) |
Results |
Pictures |
21 Mar |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 1 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Keith Holden |
Yes |
x |
01 Apr |
Geoff Peck Memorial Trophy |
Stoke Wood Car Park |
Alan Simmons |
Yes |
Yes |
13 Apr |
Collier Cup round 1 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Peter Bradley |
Yes |
x |
18 Apr |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 2 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Roger Shepherd |
Yes |
Yes |
04 May |
Collier Cup round 2 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Min Standen |
Yes |
Yes |
16 May |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 3 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Bill Pechey |
Yes |
x |
01 Jun |
Collier Cup round 3 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Steve Stone |
Yes |
x |
20 Jun |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 4 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Mark Coventry |
Yes |
x |
06 Jul |
Collier Cup round 4 |
Cowleaze Wood |
John Champion |
Yes |
Yes |
18 Jul |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 5 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Brian Bristow |
Yes |
x |
03 Aug |
Collier Cup round 5 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Peter Bradley |
Yes |
x |
15 Aug |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 6 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
John Champion |
Yes |
x |
07 Sep |
Collier Cup round 6 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Peter Lisle |
Yes |
Yes |
26 Sep |
Gage-Tyler Cup round 7 |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Chris Plummer |
Yes |
x |
05 Oct |
Collier Cup round 7 |
Cowleaze Wood |
Alan Simmons |
Yes |
x |
27 Oct |
Eric Mollart Memorial Trophy |
Maidenhead Thicket |
Graham Phillips |
Yes |
x |
Collier Cup events start at Cowleaze Wood (NGR SU 727958)
Gage-Tyler events start at Maidenhead Thicket (NGR SU 854815)
First transmission is at 7:30 pm for both series
Click on the name to see the current status of the Gage-Tyler Cup, the Collier Cup and the Bill North Trophy.
Previous winners of these three trophies are shown here.
Here's a list of the winners of the Eric Mollart Memorial Trophy and those of the Geoff Peck Memorial Trophy.
Chelmsford/Colchester Events
Chelmsford and Colchester radio clubs run a series of joint events through the year. Details of these are given on Roy Emeny's website.
South Manchester Events
South Manchester radio club runs a series of events through the year. Details of these are given on the club website.